LHSAA First Round Scores
Nonselect
Class 5A
Bidistrict
Acadiana 35, Slidell 7
Ponchatoula 56, Haughton 55
Hahnville 42, Ouachita 25
Barbe 42, South Lafourche 15
Dutchtown 41, BR Woodlawn 20
John Ehret 21, Mandeville 14
Ruston 35, Natchitoches Central 7
Destrehan 44, Terrebonne 0
East Ascension 41, McKinley 14
Covington 48, Airline 14
Central 34, Comeaux 13
West Monroe 20, Denham Springs 17
New Iberia 44, West Jefferson 12
Zachary 43, Thibodaux 40
East St. John 19, St. Amant 9
Parkway 41, Captain Shreve 7
Regional pairings
Ponchatoula (7-3) at Acadiana (10-1)
Barbe (9-3) at Hahnville (6-5)
Dutchtown (9-2) at John Ehret (8-3)
Ruston (8-3) at Destrehan (10-1)
Covington (7-4) at East Ascension (9-2)
Central (10-1) at West Monroe (9-2)
Zachary (8-3) at New Iberia (9-2)
East St. John (7-4) vs. Parkway (10-0)
Class 4A
BIDISTRICT RESULTS
Neville 50, South Terrebonne 7
Westgate 23, Eunice 7
Breaux Bridge 35, Tara 0
DeRidder 31, Shreveport Woodlawn 0
Warren Easton 41, Bastrop 14
Belle Chasse 58, Lakeshore 14
North DeSoto 15, Rayne 13
East Jefferson 24, McDonogh #35 0
Ellender (30) vs. Landry-Walker (3) at Behrman, postponed until 2 p.m. Saturday
LaGrange 32, Lutcher 28
Franklin Parish 52, Wossman 26
Plaquemine 28, Washington-Marion 12
Franklinton 50, Fair Park 12
Northwood 23, Benton 7
Crowley 20, Peabody 13
Karr 53, Salmen 7
Regional pairings
Westgate (6-4) at Neville (10-0)
Breaux Bridge (7-3) at DeRidder (10-1)
Belle Chasse (8-3) at Warren Easton (9-2)
North DeSoto (7-4) at East Jefferson (11-0)
Landry-Walker-Ellender winner vs. LaGrange (6-5)
Franklin Parish (7-3) at Plaquemine (9-2)
Northwood (10-1) at Franklinton (9-2)
Crowley (8-3) at Karr (9-1)
Class 3A
Bidistrict results
Livonia 43, Carroll 12
Northwest 47, Buckeye 45
Church Point 65, McMain 44
Donaldsonville 32, South Beauregard 21
Jennings 37, Jena 14
Westlake 13, Franklin 6
Loranger 28, North Vermilion 7
Patterson 42, Rayville 0
Union Parish 54, Ville Platte 6
Brusly 14, Jewel Sumner 6
Kaplan 46, Mansfield 6
Richwood 33, Bogalusa 0
West Feliciana 32, Marksville 3
Amite 40, Port Barre 7
North Webster 38, Iowa 20
Caldwell Parish 46, Miller-McCoy 27
Regional pairings
Northwest (6-5) at Livonia (11-0)
Church Point (8-3) at Donaldsonville (5-6)
Westlake (6-5) at Jennings (8-3)
Loranger (7-4) at Patterson (9-2)
Union Parish (10-1) at Brusly (6-5)
Kaplan (8-3) at Richwood (8-3)
Amite (8-3) at West Feliciana (8-3)
Caldwell Parish (10-1) at North Webster (8-3)
Class 2A
Bidistrict results
Many 47, Delcambre 7
Springfield 35, Pickering 27
East Feliciana 34, St. Helena Central 12
Oak Grove 47, Ferriday 8
Loreauville 63, DeQuincy 28
Northeast 28, Lakeside 12
Red River 27, South Plaquemines 12
Welsh 42, Jonesboro-Hodge 16
Kinder 41, Istrouma 0
Homer 34, Capitol 32
St. James 47, Lake Arthur 23
Sterlington 42, Sophie Wright 6
Vinton 49, General Trass 14
Rosepine 51, Pine 50
Carver 56, Oakdale 47
Winnfield 48, Bunkie 6
Regional pairings
Springfield (6-5) at Many (10-1)
East Feliciana (6-4) at Oak Grove (7-4)
Loreauville (10-1) at Northeast (5-6)
Red River (8-3) at Welsh (9-2)
Kinder (10-1) at Homer (4-6)
Sterlington (8-3) at St. James (5-6)
Rosepine (7-4) at Vinton (9-2)
Carver (5-5) at Winfield (9-2)
Class 1A
Bidistrict results
Haynesville (1) – bye
Arcadia 35, Varnado 20
LaSalle 38, Grand Lake 6
Montgomery 56, North Central 30
Kentwood – bye
Oberlin 34, Northwood-Lena 10
Plain Dealing 50, Ringgold 14
Basile (4) – bye
West St. John (3) -bye
Elton 52, Logansport 47
Block 42, South Cameron 7
Pointe Coupee Central (6) – bye
East Beauregard (7) – bye
White Castle 52, East Iberville 0
Delhi 29, Merryville 20
Mangham (2) - bye
Regional pairings
Arcadia (3-8) at Haynesville (10-0)
LaSalle (9-2) at Montgomery (8-3)
Oberlin (7-4) at at Kentwood (7-2)
Plain Dealing (6-5) at Basile (10-0)
Elton (5-6) at West St. John (8-2)
Block (6-5) at Pointe Coupee Central (8-2)
White Castle (7-4) at East Beauregard (8-2)
Delhi (2-9) at Mangham (8-2)
Select
Division I
Regional results
St. Augustine (1) – bye
Jesuit 17, Brother Martin 14
Rummel (5) – bye
Scotlandville (4) -bye
BR Catholic (3) – bye
Holy Cross (6) – bye
Shaw 21, St. Paul’s 14
C.E. Byrd (2) – bye
Quarterfinal pairings
Jesuit (6-5) vs. St. Augustine (8-1)
Rummel (7-3) at Scotlandville (8-1)
Holy Cross (8-2) at Catholic-BR (8-2)
Shaw (5-6) at Byrd (9-1)
Division II
Regional results
John Curtis (1) – bye
St. Charles 56, De La Salle 13
St. Thomas More 59, St. Michael 14
Evangel 59, Loyola Prep 23
Notre Dame 62, Thomas Jefferson 0
Parkview 14, E.D, White 0
Teurlings 44, Vandebilt Catholic 7
University 45, St. Louis 10
Quarterfinal pairings
St. Charles (8-3) at John Curtis (7-2)
St. Thomas More (10-1) at Evangel (9-1)
Parkview Baptist (8-2) at Notre Dame (11-0)
Teurlings Catholic (7-3) at University (11-0)
Division III
Regional results
Episcopal (1) – bye
St. Thomas Aquinas 34, Riverside 29
Pope John Paul II 22, Menard 6
Archbishop Hannan 61, Westminster 20
Northlake Christian 49, Redemptorist 14
Catholic-New Iberia 50, Dunham 9
Opelousas Catholic 28, Newman 26
Calvary Baptist (2) – bye
Quarterfinal pairings
St. Thomas Acquinas (9-2) at Episcopal (10-0)
Hannan (9-2) at Pope John Paul II (6-5)
Northlake Christian (11-0) at Catholic New Iberia (8-3)
Opelousas Catholic (8-3) at Calvary Baptist
Division IV
Regional results
Vermilion Catholic (1) – bye
Central Catholic 49, St. Martin’s 0
Covenant Christian 49, Madison Prep 7
St. Mary’s 36, Grambling 8
St. Edmund (5) – bye
Ascension Catholic 41, Ascension Episcopal 14
Catholic PC 27, Hanson 13
Cedar Creek (4)- bye
Country Day (3) – bye
St. John 34, Christian Life 30
Highland Baptist 28, Houma Christian 8
St. Frederick 38, False River 0
Southern Lab 52, Ascension Christian 0
Delhi Charter 12, Hamilton Christian 7
Sacred Heart 35, Lafayette Christian 0
Ouachita Christian (2) – bye
Quarterfinal pairings
Central Catholic (5-6) at Vermilion Catholic (10-0)
Covenant Christian (7-4) at St. Mary’s (7-4)
Ascension Catholic (7-4) at St. Edmund (7-3)
Catholic PC (6-5) at Cedar Creek (7-3)
St. John (4-7) at Country Day (9-1)
Highland Baptist (7-3) at St. Frederick (7-4)
Delhi Charter (7-4) at Southern Lab (4-7)
Sacred Heart VP (6-4) at Ouachita Christian (8-2)
- Log in to post comments